We Care About Your Privacy

 

Da Rin Optometrist takes your privacy seriously. Please read the policy below to understand how we will protect your personal information when you use our site.

Da Rin Optometrist (we, us or our) is committed to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The purpose of this statement is to advise you that we may collect, use and disclose various personal information about you, including information that can identify you and is relevant to providing you with the goods, services and treatments you are seeking. We may also collect sensitive information about you, including information about your health. Where possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you, however on occasion we may need to collect personal information about you from other organisations such Medicare and private health funds.

This collection is for the purposes of providing goods, services and treatments to you, facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal and regulatory requirements, providing you with information about us and the goods, services and treatments that we, or our related entities or organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you.

In order to provide goods, services and treatments to you, we may disclose your personal information to:

(a) our related entities and affiliated organisations;

(b) service providers, who assist us in operating our business;

(c) medical, health and allied health professionals; and

(d) Medicare, private health funds, private hospitals, public hospitals, pharmacies, government departments and government organisations, from time to time.

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide you with the goods, services and treatments you are seeking. It is up to you to update your personal information. If you are unable to update your personal information held by us, you must notify us of the changes as soon as reasonably practicable.

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name.

Our website may use cookies.  The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them.  Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you.  We may use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

Our website may contain links to other websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

We are not likely to disclose your personal information overseas, except as permitted by the Privacy Act, unless we otherwise advise you in writing.

More detailed information about the way we use, disclose and secure your personal information, how you can access and correct that information, and how you can make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles can be found in our privacy policy, available by following this link or contacting us at:

Street address:  c/- 19/900 Brunswick Street, New Farm QLD 4005
Email address:   newfarm@darinoptometrist.com.au
Telephone: (07) 3358 3925
Website:  www.darinoptometrist.com.au

*Da Rin Optometrist is the trading name for DD Eyewear Pty Ltd,
GEM Optic Pty Ltd, Dennis Da Rin Pty Ltd and Eyewear Perfection Pty Ltd.

“Thanks so much for always being so helpful and always giving me the best service ever. Can’t recommend Da Rin Newmarket enough, I have been using their services for a few years now and nothing is too much trouble for them.”

© 2002 - 2017 Da Rin Optometrist